PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets forth the scope of your privacy in visiting BestDox.com (the “Site”).  It is subject to change at any time and at our sole discretion without notice.  If any changes to the Privacy Policy are made, we will post the changes here.  Please visit this page regularly for any updates.

As used herein, the terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to BestDox.com and Liz Lin Enterprises, LLC, the owner of the Site.

Scope of Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers only information collected on the Site. It does not cover any information collected offline by us, nor does it cover the conduct of any Third-Party Sites.

Contact Information

Legal entity and data controller of Site: Liz Lin Enterprises, LLC.

Email address: admin@bestdox.com

Mailing address:
1142 S. Diamond Bar Blvd., #807, Diamond Bar, California 91765 (United States)

Information We Collect and How We Collect It

You may visit our site anonymously.  We may request personal information from you (such as your name, street address, telephone number, credit card number, e-mail address) in connection with your use of or participation in the Site or because your information is necessary to process an order from you.  We only collect personal information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Especially, We do not intentionally disclose any personal information to any third party without your permission (such as through opting-in or similar procedures) except as provided for herein or otherwise as permitted or required under Applicable Laws.

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to outside parties.  However, we will release specific information to comply with any valid legal inquiry, legal process or applicable laws, including subpoenas, court orders, search warrants, and fraud investigations.  We will also release specific information under special circumstances, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Site or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may provide access to your personal information to our contractors who are performing work for us in connection with our Site or the services you have requested.

If you communicate with us through the contact form on our Site, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting, or any other method of communication, we will keep a record of any correspondence between us for the purposes of communicating with you and for record keeping.

If you purchase goods and/or services on our Site, we collect information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, telephone number, purchase details, and payment details.  We collect this data to process your order and to keep records of your transactions.  Any information you provide when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways, credit card companies and any other necessary third parties, including PayPal and Stripe.

If you post comments on the Site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.  An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

The Gravatar service privacy policy is available at https://automattic.com/privacy/.

If you publicly post personal information on our Site, that information can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you post on the Site and have no control over how such third parties may use your information. You disclose such information at your own risk. We strongly suggest that you do not publicly post your last name, address or telephone on our Site.

If you give us your permission or otherwise “opt-in,” we may also use your personal information for marketing and promotional purposes. We will give you an opportunity to “opt-in” at the time our request for your personal information is made.  You may also ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us at admin@bestdox.com.  Please note, however, that under certain circumstances, if you initially do not choose to “opt-in” or if you later “opt-out,” you may not be eligible for certain benefits or services for which personal information is required.

Nonpersonal Identification Information

We may collect nonpersonal information through the use of, without limitation, cookies, IP address tracking and web beacons.

Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use, your operating system or your internet service provider. Our systems may also automatically gather information about your location, the areas you visit on our Site, the search terms you use on our Site, and the links you may click on within our Site to other areas of the web or elsewhere online.

We use such information for our business purposes, to administer the Site, to better manage advertising on the Site, to understand how our users use our Site and to improve our Site.

We may aggregate and share non-personal information with our partners, suppliers, and other third parties, but we will not share any individual names, personal navigational or other personal information without your consent.  For example, we may use a third-party advertising company to customize ads and share demographic and preference information to display advertisements for appropriate for you, or we may contract with a third-party web analytics provider to help optimize our Site.

We may partner with third-party ad networks, such as Google AdWords and Bing Ads, to manage our advertising on Third Party Sites. Our ad network partners may use cookies and web beacons to collect non-personally identifiable information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests. If you wish not to have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by using the following links: Google’s Opt-out, Bing’s Opt-out, or the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-out page.  Please note that any opting-out will not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive generic ads.

Sensitive Personal Information

We do not collect any sensitive information about you such as your race, ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, political opinions, or health data.

Privacy of Children

We comply with the requirements of the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13.  Therefore, we will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.

We do not knowingly permit children under the age of 17 to register for any content, product or service.  We do not knowingly collect, use or disclose personal information about children under age 17, except as required by law.

Security Policy

If you have an account registered directly with us, your profile information is protected by the password you use to access your account.  You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account information and password. You are responsible for all uses of your account, whether or not authorized by you. Moreover, You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or password.

When you enter payment information, we and third-party processors use encryption to transmit that information.

Even though we take prudent and reasonable measures to secure your personal information, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure.  By using the Site, you assume the risk of an unauthorized security beach.

Opt-Out

We include detailed unsubscribe/opt-out instructions as appropriate. If you need further assistance with unsubscribing or opting-out of any communications from us, email customer service at admin@BestDox.com for assistance. Upon request and to the extent practicable, we will make reasonable efforts to remove your information from our databases. However, we may be unable to remove your information from the records of any third party who received your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data Retention

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website, we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

To comply with tax laws, we retain information about our customers (including names, address, and transaction data) for six years.

Consent to Transfer

The Site is operated from within the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, be aware that any information you provide to us will be transferred to the United States. By using our Site, purchasing any product and/or service from our Site, and/or providing us with your information, you consent to this transfer.

Your Rights Regarding Your Personal Information

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive a file of the personal data we retain about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we retain about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

This Site is not directed to residents outside of the United States and therefore we do not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from persons outside the United States.  Nonetheless, persons located in the European countries have certain rights to their data.  Such rights include the right to request access or deletion of personal information, request correction of personal information, restrict processing of personal information, request portability of personal information, and withdraw consent regarding the receipt of marketing communications.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us at admin@bestdox.com.  We may need to request specific information from you as a security measure to confirm your identity to ensure your right to access your personal data and your exercise of your other rights.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this Site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will no longer stay.

Embedded content from other websites

Materials on this Site may include embedded content.  Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.  These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Changes in Site Ownership

In the event of a merger, acquisition, or sale of any of our assets or the Site, you consent to the disclosure to, and use by, any subsequent owner or operator of the Site, of any information about you contained in our databases.